Board of Education recognizes students

Board of Education recognizes students

Board of Education recognizes students

Dozens of Brook Forest and Butler Junior High students were recognized at the District 53 Board of Education meeting May 14, 2018.

 

Here is a list of awards and award winners by school:

 

Brook Forest

 

Science Fair - Given to those who exceeded the requirements in the Brook Forest Science Fair.

Rayjan Prakash

Arjun Khatau

Christopher Koulouris

Ayesha Ahmed

Shahnoor Shafi

 

Fine Arts - Recognition of students who have consistently produced exceptional art work during fifth grade.

Lauren Lin

Santino Florio

 

Geo-Bee - First place winner in the 2017-18 Brook Forest Geo-Bee.

Nabeel Hussain

 

Spelling Bee - Students who placed 1st and 2nd in the 2017-18 Brook Forest Spelling Bee

James Philipneri (second time top two awardee)
Samrah Syed

 

Illinois Council of Teachers of Math – Students who achieved the highest score on the assessment in Grades 3, 4, and 5.

5th Grade - Yash Gupta
4th Grade - Anika Bhagwat
3rd Grade - Atharva Naik

 

Butler Junior High Awards

Conference, regional, state, and national awards.

 

Cross Country - This award is being given in recognition of the students who placed 3rd in the TOP 7 race at the cross country conference meet.

Sami, Baridi

Ethan, Chow

David, Cox

Blake, Edmonds

Rayyan, Iqbal

Shiven, Shah

Arjun, Shah

 

Illinois Music Educators Association (IMEA) Band and Choir Honor FestivalStudents selected to perform in the Illinois Music Education Associate Honor Band and Choir.

Sam Daw

Leandra Gruft

Jui Khankari

Sophia Lee

 

National Spanish Exam - This year 5,677 students from the Chicago-Area Chapter registered for the National Spanish Exam.  

 

Level 01 Chicago Chapter Winners

Amal Arora         

John Chulos        

Jenna D’Souza    

Aarav Julka         

Elena Koulouris  

Daniel Majzoub  

Arjun Shah          

 

Level 1 Chicago Chapter Winners

Aasha Atluri             

Katherine Cox          

Talia Elzein               

Alex Gallagher         

Shiv Goel 

Leandra Gruft          

Rebecca Guan          

Ajay Gupta               

Rayaan Iqbal            

Rohan Julka              

Shahaan Shafi          

 

Level 2 Chicago Chapter Winners

Priya Dhanajaya         

Alexander Hadesman 

Catherine Huber         

Jui Khankari                

Athena Koulouris        

Sophia Lee

Shivani Rao                 

Saanvi Sethi                

Prachi Shah                 

Raghav Sharma          

 

Scholastic Art & Writing Awards -  Approximately 8,000 writing and art entries were submitted to this year’s Scholastic Art & Writing regional competition.

 

National and regional winner

Catherine Huber, Regional Gold Key & National Silver Medal

 

 

Regional Gold Key winners

Anna          Amine     Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Gold Key

Aasha        Atluri       Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Gold Key

Mario        Florio      Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Gold Key

Shiv           Goel        Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Gold Key

Jui              Khankari Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Gold Key

Sophia       Lee          Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Gold Key

 

Regional Silver Key winners

Morgan     Carlson   Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Silver Key

Kevin         Feng        Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Silver Key

Aishvarya  Godla      Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Silver Key

Monet       Gruft       Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Silver Key

Leandra     Gruft       Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Silver Key

Audrey      Hare        Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Silver Key

Annabelle  Mullins    Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Silver Key

Shivani      Rao         Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Silver Key

Leeland     Zhang      Scholastic Art & Writing Competition Regional Silver Key

 

Science Olympiad - Butler's State Science Olympiad Team placed 9th at the state competition held at the University of Illinois-Urbana/Champaign. Students who placed in the Top 10 at the state level were recognized.  

 

Morgan Carlson - Write It Do It - 7th place

Aishvarya Godla - Write It Do It - 7th place

Jui Khankari - Disease Detectives - 4th place

Eshann Mylavarapu- Rotor Egg Drop - 7th place

Shivani Rao - Anatomy and Physiology - 1st place

Arjun Saini - Hovercraft - 4th place

Saanvi Sethi - Disease Detectives - 4th place

Rohan Shah - Rotor Egg Drop - 7th place

Rohan Tolani - Anatomy and Physiology - 1st place

Leeland Zhang - Hovercraft - 4th place

 

West Suburban Consortium for Academic Excellence (WSCAE) Art Show - Finalists selected by a panel of faculty to represent District 53 this year at the 4th annual WSCAE Art Show.

 

Morgan Carlson      

Riley Conway           

Adam Gerard           

Keaton Jones            

Sid Malapati            

Annabelle Mullins   

Serene Safvi